Help us improve Answers HQ! Take Survey No, Thanks

Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

by julianabr
Reply

Original Post

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

★★★★ Newbie

yeah I cant get anything to work with spore either Ive seriously think im going to explode if i don't figure this outConfusedmileymad:

Message 21 of 32 (1,258 Views)

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

★★★★★ Newbie

This guys is a legend. Thank you so much man

Message 22 of 32 (1,240 Views)

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

★★★ Newbie

Seabug2000 U are awesome...that glitch almost ruined my sons christmas until your fix came and saved the day.

Message 23 of 32 (1,173 Views)

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

★★★ Newbie

it still didnt work for me please help

Message 24 of 32 (1,155 Views)

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

Hi @CamoBro16798,

 

We have shared some tips here, perhaps one of them helps

http://answers.ea.com/t5/Spore/Read-before-posting-Spore-MASTER-FAQ-2015-2016/m-p/4802582#U4802582

 

\Liz

I don't work for EA - I'm just only help other users
Jag jobbar inte för EA - jag hjälper bara andra spelare
Ich bin nur ein Spieler der anderen hilft und kein EA Mitarbeiter.
Mvh/Yours Liz
Message 25 of 32 (1,149 Views)

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

★★★★ Newbie

Ugh!!!   Please help.  Changing the 0 to a 1 didn't work for me.  Is there anything I can do?  I cannot get Spore to open.   Frown  

I've contacted EA probably 6 times.  I've uninstalled, reinstalled, created a new computer profile to open the game (unsuccessful), changed the 0 to 1.    

I'm on a Mac - El Capitan10.11.5

 

heeellllllppppppp!

Message 26 of 32 (1,129 Views)

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

Hi @richcap,

 

Have you ever tried to start the game via cider exec !?

 

1. Make a rightclick on the Spore icon ,
2. Say package contents,
3. Select the MacOS folder
4. Choose one of them
5. http://answers.ea.com/t5/Spore/Spore-won-t-open/m-p/5379874/highlight/true#M7168

 

Cheers

Liz

I don't work for EA - I'm just only help other users
Jag jobbar inte för EA - jag hjälper bara andra spelare
Ich bin nur ein Spieler der anderen hilft und kein EA Mitarbeiter.
Mvh/Yours Liz
Message 27 of 32 (1,117 Views)

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

★★★★ Newbie

Thanks for your quick reply!   Ugh, I tried it and didn't work  Frown

It looked as it might - the icon bounced as if it were opening - the large Logo appears and then poof.  All closes.

Here's what cider said:

 

Last login: Thu Jun 23 21:19:55 on ttys000

You have mail.

/Applications/SPORE/SPORE.app/Contents/MacOS/cider ; exit;

richard-capitans-imac:~ RichandAlison$ /Applications/SPORE/SPORE.app/Contents/MacOS/cider ; exit;

2016-06-23 21:20:37.774 cider[63705:1348696] TransformProcessType failed! Err: -50

Line 168: Malformed value '"fbobackbuffer" = “1”'

err:reg:Nt_openConfigW could not retrieve the module file name (reason: 'bad module')

err:dosfs:GetDeviceFromBSDName IOBSDNameMatching returned a NULL dictionary.

err:dosfs:DeviceIsCDorDVD IOServiceGetMatchingService returned IO_OBJECT_NULL.

err:dosfs:GetDeviceFromBSDName IOBSDNameMatching returned a NULL dictionary.

err:dosfs:DeviceIsCDorDVD IOServiceGetMatchingService returned IO_OBJECT_NULL.

err:reg:Nt_openConfigW could not retrieve the module file name (reason: 'bad module')

err:reg:Nt_openConfigW could not retrieve the module file name (reason: 'bad module')

err:wave_audiodevice:audio_device_stereo_channels device 43 failed to get preferred stereo channels (0x77686f3f)

err:wave_audiodevice:audio_device_channel_volume_writable device 43 failed to get volume writable (0x77686f3f)

err:wave_audiodevice:audio_device_format failed to get device 43 format inputChannel: 0 (0x77686f3f)

err:wave_audiodevice:audio_device_format failed to get device 49 format inputChannel: 1 (0x77686f3f)

err:heap:NewRtlFreeHeap block 0x4243af0 isn't a valid part of heap 0x714271c0

err:heap:NewRtlFreeHeap block 0x4243ad0 isn't a valid part of heap 0x714271c0

err:module:BUILTIN32_dlopen failed to load .so lib for builtin pr.dll: dlopen(/Applications/SPORE/SPORE.app/Contents/Frameworks/libpr.dylib, 2): image not found

err:module:BUILTIN32_dlopen failed to load .so lib for builtin paul.dll: dlopen(/Applications/SPORE/SPORE.app/Contents/Frameworks/libpaul.dylib, 2): image not found

err:module:BUILTIN32_dlopen failed to load .so lib for builtin paul.dll: dlopen(/Applications/SPORE/SPORE.app/Contents/Frameworks/libpaul.dylib, 2): image not found

logout

Saving session...

...copying shared history...

...saving history...truncating history files...

...completed.

 

[Process completed]

 

 

Any other recommendations?

Message 28 of 32 (1,112 Views)

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

Set the backbuffer back to "0" and check your file/folder permissions
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH22196?viewlocale=en_US

 

Patch up the game
http://www.spore.com/patch

 

 

I don't work for EA - I'm just only help other users
Jag jobbar inte för EA - jag hjälper bara andra spelare
Ich bin nur ein Spieler der anderen hilft und kein EA Mitarbeiter.
Mvh/Yours Liz
Message 29 of 32 (1,101 Views)

Re: Spore for Mac: BLack Screen on loading, can see mouse

★★★ Newbie

so i buy galactic dlc pack for macbook pro and i get greeted by THE BLACK SCREEN OF DOOM yeah i have this problem

my spore name: kadoodo

Message 30 of 32 (906 Views)

fifa-20-promo-splash

Having trouble connecting to your game?

Try these steps first to clear up any problems you may have when connecting to an EA game.

Troubleshoot and test your connection

ea-help-promo

Forget your EA Account ID or password?

Reset, update, or link your account information.

View More on EA Help