Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
roguedoc69
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-14-2013

Titanfall & Belkin Router

[ Edited ]

Titanfall PC

 

Is there a fix for Belkin Routers yet?

 

Cannot play due to Infinite loading screen.

 

Opened these ports, as per EA page.

  • TCP/HTTP: 443; 25000-25099; 30000 – 30099
  • UDP: 8125; 25000-25099; 30000 – 30099

 Still not working.

 

I can play fine on my old Linksys WRT54G v.3 Router. 

Keeper
mercdaddyrock
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-15-2014

cannot find data center

So has there been anyone that has figured out a solution as to why titanfall cannot find any data center at all to connect to? I had the same problem with the beta but I bought the game assuming the issue would be resolved by the time of the actual release. I have a belkin router on xbox 1. My nat is opened and I tried port forwarding but I still cannot find any data center at all. Any suggestions other than buying a new router would be appreciated.
Sentinel
kanc3rz
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Titanfall & Belkin Router

Make sure you post in the thread above about connection issues. 

Keeper
mercdaddyrock
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-15-2014

Re: Titanfall & Belkin Router

I had Belkin call me and now I'm on.  For me, I had to go into my xbox 1 network settings and change the DNS from automatic to manual and set up a secondary DNS as well.  It didn't take long to do and a representative walked me through it easily.  I was having your problem of no data centers and now I have 10 or so. 

Keeper
roguedoc69
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-14-2013

Re: Titanfall & Belkin Router

[ Edited ]

Thank you kanc3rz I did not see that thread.

 

Post made.

Keeper
roguedoc69
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-14-2013

Re: Titanfall & Belkin Router

[ Edited ]

I am on PC mercdaddyrock.

Carbonic
Posts: 5,081
Topics: 40
XP: 2,355
Solutions: 998
Registered: ‎12-13-2012

Re: Titanfall & Belkin Router

You can set DNS on windows as well: http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001161.htm

Keeper
itzvullcan
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2014

Re: Titanfall & Belkin Router

Can anyone help me figure out why belkin doesn't find servers on titanfall
Community Manager
EA_Barry
Posts: 8,726
Registered: ‎09-23-2012

Re: Titanfall & Belkin Router

Some gamers have had issues with some older Belkin routers while playing Titanfall.
Belkin has offered a workaround that should solve the issue.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If a post Answers your question please click on Accept as Solution.
Thank players and help them 'Level Up' by giving them XP.
Thank you for sharing your gaming expertise with your fellow players!
Keeper
kulkulkant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-23-2014

Re: Titanfall & Belkin Router

Hey all, 

I was able to get my PC on Belkin N600 to work by disabling Intellistream. Intellistream prioritizes packets for media and gaming, but for some reason doesn't seem to recognize Titanfall (yet).

Log into the router's admin screen, expand the advanced panel, and under Media, there should be an option for Intellistream. 

Good luck!