Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Reply
Keeper
exanimiss
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-11-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

This sounds like the cable company asking you to powercycle your modem. We can generally get around it and get back in game, but what is causing it? Is there any update on a long term fix?

Keeper
skynetsysadmin67
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

Argh!

 

I've tried all the solutions as well and still getting the error in Win 8.1.

 

Tried the NetBIOS fix

Flushed the DNS Cache

Disabled AV

Made sure the port forwarding is set up correctly

Tried different servers

Sacrificed a chicken

Made an offering to Jobu to take fear from bats

 

Still cannot consistently connect. Never had this problem with the Beta

 

 

 

Keeper
mechdaddy69
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

[ Edited ]

So frustrated.  Tried everything except making Jobu an offering to take fear from bats.  Thanks for the tip skynetsysadmin67.  Will try that and let you know if it worked.

 

Edit:  Offered cigars and rum and still no luck.

Keeper
xwraith
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2013

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

[ Edited ]

Ok I think I found a fix for this (atleast for me) just follow the steps below

 

Windows 7

  1. Click on the 'Start' button on your Windows Taskbar.
  2. Click on 'Control Panel'
  3. In the search box type 'firewall'
  4. Click on the 'Windows Firewall' option that appears
  5. In the left pane click 'Advanced Settings'
  6. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password for confirmation. If not, please skip to the next step.
  7. In the left pane of the 'Windows Firewall with Advanced Security' dialog box click 'Inbound Rules'
  8. In the inbound rules scroll down and make sure both titanfall rules are "ENABLED"

One of mine was disabled for some reason. Please post and let me know if this fixes your issues.

Keeper
skynetsysadmin67
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin


xwraith wrote:

Ok I think I found a fix for this (atleast for me) just follow the steps below

 

Windows 7

  1. Click on the 'Start' button on your Windows Taskbar.
  2. Click on 'Control Panel'
  3. In the search box type 'firewall'
  4. Click on the 'Windows Firewall' option that appears
  5. In the left pane click 'Advanced Settings'
  6. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password for confirmation. If not, please skip to the next step.
  7. In the left pane of the 'Windows Firewall with Advanced Security' dialog box click 'Inbound Rules'
  8. In the inbound rules scroll down and make sure both titanfall rules are "ENABLED"

One of mine was disabled for some reason. Please post and let me know if this fixes your issues.


You might be on to something. I have Win 8.1 so the process was a little different. The inbound rules on the windows firewall were set properly, but I did not have an outbound rule at all. I manually set up an outbound rule for TF and was able to connect to the closest server on the first try. Usually it takes several tries killing and restarting TF. Switched to another server and connected again on the first try. Switched back to the closest server and it connected again on the first try. This is promising!

 

We'll see if it lasts long term, but short term this has certainly helped. Thanks xwraith

Keeper
xwraith
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2013

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

I'm glad I could help.

Keeper
mechdaddy69
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

Mine were both already enabled, but the origin files were not.  I'll give it another shot and let you know.

Keeper
_PWR_Bruce
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-13-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

hi, if you have a problem "lost connection to server : failed to get a token from origin" try to create a new user's account for windows on administrator and play with that. It s a good solution for me, and now i ve got 2 user's account on admnistrator mode


Keeper
mudbooda
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-17-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

I'VE TRIED ALL THE "SOLUTIONS ON THIS THREAD AND NONE OF THEM HAVE WORKED FOR ME, WHAT DO I DO KNOW!!???

 

WIN7-64BIT

AMD8320(OC'D TO 4GHz)

MSI 970 MOBO

16gb KINGSTON BLU 1666MHz

SAMSUNG EVO SSD 240GB

XFX HD9750 3GB

 

ANYONE WITH A SIMILAR SPEC HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM?

 

 

Lookout
JalaPrime
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-14-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

[ Edited ]

The game has started repeatedly giving me the error - black screen, error, black screen, error, never even gets to the menu. Tried everything in the thread.