Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Sentinel
mgcranger
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-11-2014
Accepted Solution

Failed to get token from Origin

Anyone else getting this? Failed to get token from origin. I dont know, I preordered the digital deluxe so I know its bought and paid for. Oh please dont let this be another IWnet....

Sentinel
mgcranger
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-11-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

after a couple of tries, with EA I got a solution here is the chat logs:

 

NOte- FOR WINDOWS 8-
Navigate to the Desktop
Right click the Network symbol in the taskbar Image
Click Open Network and Sharing Center

Click on the Network and Sharing Center
Click Manage Network Connections.
Right click on the Local Area Connection select Properties.
Select Internet Protocol version 4 (TCP/IPv4)
Click the Advanced button under the General tab.
Click the WINS tab.
Click Enable NetBIOS Over TCP/IP.
you
its change adapter settings in windows 7 but yeah, Ill go there
Rashmi
Thank you.

 

 

This got me goin...I did other things with him before that didnt work, but this did...if it dont, Ill post up the other tries 

Good luck

Sentinel
mgcranger
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-11-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

I would START with the tcp/ip first.. but here is the rest of the chat logs:

 

 

1. Double click on "My Computer"
2. Double click on the C: drive
3. Double click on the "Windows" folder.
4. Double click on the "Temp" folder.
5. Hold the "CTRL" key and tap the "A" key to select all.
6. Tap the "Delete" key on your keyboard and accept the "Are you sure you want to delete these files" prompt.

Press the windows key+R and then type " %temp% '' and then delete everything from there as well.
Rashmi
Please follow these steps.

 

Clear Cache:
1. Click on "Origin" at the top left of Origin and select Application Settings.
2. Then select "Advanced".
3. Then click on Delete All Game Installers.

 

 

Please disable all your antivirus and firewall programs temporarily.
you
ok
you
Ok both are off.

DO NOT LEAVE YOUR ANTIVIRUS OFF!!!

Do this as a TEST only. I would not advise running without a firewall either. Allow an acception in windows firewall (easy to do) but I wouldnt leave it wide open.

 


I hope this helps a few of you out

Good Luck

 

Keeper
codykolo
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-11-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

[ Edited ]

didn't work for me but maybe for others.  still get the token error!?!@?!  If I disable my NIC, the game will allow me to get into options without going directly to the failed token "ok" loop.  Once I Alt/Tab from the game and enable the NIC, boom it complains about the token and craps out.  I'm about to uninstall the game and reinstall it but I know I'm wasting my time.  Worked last night for 2-hours when I downloaded it/played it but all day today it's been a token issue and seems like many more have the issue.  Sooooo annoying...

Keeper
spookywolf
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-18-2013

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

What is a NIC?

 

Anyways, yea, I am getting this issue, while my buddy has been playing for an hour sitting right next to me...  We bought this game at the same time, useing the same wireless network, and he can get on JUST fine....

Keeper
codykolo
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-11-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

[ Edited ]

NIC is network interface card or adapter on the desktop/laptop.  i goto start -> run -> ncpa.cpl which is just a shortcut to bringing up the network connections and just disable the network connection by right-clicking the desktop adapter and choosing disable.  I uninstalled the game/origin and in the process of re-downloading it all again.  I know it won't fix the issue but I might as well waste EA bandwith if they waste my time with ridiculous token issues that has to be a backend server problem...

 

Your buddy can probably play because he has a "token" for authentication and you/I do not which is why we get nothing.  I'm new to modern gaming on the PC and this is a complete shock to start off with issues like this.  I used to play MOHAA back in the day and figured I would give this a shot with a new system I built.

Keeper
lvol3ocly
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin


mgcranger wrote:

after a couple of tries, with EA I got a solution here is the chat logs:

 

NOte- FOR WINDOWS 8-
Navigate to the Desktop
Right click the Network symbol in the taskbar Image
Click Open Network and Sharing Center

Click on the Network and Sharing Center
Click Manage Network Connections.
Right click on the Local Area Connection select Properties.
Select Internet Protocol version 4 (TCP/IPv4)
Click the Advanced button under the General tab.
Click the WINS tab.
Click Enable NetBIOS Over TCP/IP.
you
its change adapter settings in windows 7 but yeah, Ill go there
Rashmi
Thank you.

 

 

This got me goin...I did other things with him before that didnt work, but this did...if it dont, Ill post up the other tries 

Good luck


how about WIN 7 any solution?

Keeper
mechdaddy69
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

[ Edited ]

I changed the adapter setting, turned off my anti-virus and firewall, and still having issues.

 

edit:  This is on win7.   I've also opened origin as administrator.


2x edit:  Every once in a while I can get it to load correctly then I might play one round and then I get connection issues and am kicked.  Then it starts again with the token error.

Keeper
jelluk
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

im getting this error very anonying .. im conecting to a south east asia server ..tried all above still the same ! running windows 8.1

Keeper
stevebrulemd
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-23-2013

Re: Failed to get token from Origin

Same here, tried all the fixes and still nothing.