Help us improve Answer HQ! Take Survey No, Thanks
Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
stephernee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-03-2012

Spore GL:5626

I recently bought spore and installed it onto my macbook pro. When ever I try to run the game an error code pops up and says 'Error:GL 5626: game can not run' I've tried uninstalling it and reinstalling but the same code keeps popping up. Please help.

 

eacharlotte
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎07-18-2012

Re: Spore GL:5626

Hello stephernee,

 

Does your computer meet the system requirements and are your drivers up to date?

______________________________________________________________________

Welcome! Take the time to discover the community by visiting our Answer HQ Announcements section
Keeper
stephernee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-03-2012

Re: Spore GL:5626

Yes and it's still not working

eacharlotte
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎07-18-2012

Re: Spore GL:5626

Hello stephernee,

 

This error message is usually a combination of a corrupted install and server licensing error. This may be associated with installing Spore on top of Creature Creator--Creature Creator is supposed to be uninstalled prior to installing Spore.

 

A few steps you could try:

  • Try manually uninstalling Creature Creator--which is different than using control panel so please do click the link and follow the directions as indicated
  • Try right clicking the Spore icon and Run as Administrator (for Vista and Windows 7 users)
______________________________________________________________________

Welcome! Take the time to discover the community by visiting our Answer HQ Announcements section
Keeper
coopermc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Re: Spore GL:5626

um... i tried uninstalling the creature creator manually and that didnt work so after i did that i tried to run as admin and it still didnt work. i still get the same error code.

Keeper
stephernee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-03-2012

Re: Spore GL:5626

I have done all thoughs things and still the same error code.

Keeper
elirockrules
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2012

Re: Spore GL:5626

That happened to me. I never got it to work, but it was because my computer didn't have enough ram to run it. Check you available ram against the requirement. Good luck! :smileywink: