Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
cooldudepj
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Accepted Solution

Rail Simulator

[ Edited ]

When I launch rail simulator it says this "Sign in with your EA account to activate your game on this computer". But when I do that I get an error message that says this "In order to launch this game, please login to the EA download manager to verify your ownership, then try again." What should I do?

Keeper
aupumba
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-03-2012

Rail Simulator

[ Edited ]

I recently brought Rail Simulator on Origin and haven't been able to play it as it crashes and comes up with the following message:

 

 

!Runtime Error

 

Program: C:\Program Files (x86)\Rail Simulator\RailSim.exe

 

R6025

 - pure virtual function call origin games

Keeper
grosmont1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-11-2012

[Rail Simulator] game is not working

[ Edited ]

Dear EA,

 

I am running Windows 7. I recently purchased and downloaded Rail Simulator but when I try to run it I get the error message "RailSim Launcher application has stopped working " then nothing !! What`s gone wrong ?

Keeper
rohitccnp
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-13-2013

EA Rail Simulator is crashing in Windows 8

I have recently purchased and installed EA Rail Simulator through Origin.

 

However, it crashes within a minute of opening and running the game on my Windows 8 HP Envy dv6 with 16 GB RAM, nvidia GEFORCE GT630M 2 GB RAM.

 

Why is it happening and what is the solution?

 

EA_Nils
Posts: 7,072
Topics: 269
XP: 1,219
Solutions: 1,293
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

Re: [Rail Simulator] error message

Unfortunately we do not officially support this game on AHQ at the moment. That said, have a look at https://help.ea.com/article/verifying-ownership-in-origin as it may help resolve your issues.

Thanks,
Nils

P.S.: There is also the official website here that may be able to assist: http://www.railsimulator.com/
Keeper
hhitman
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-29-2013

game isnt in my games list

just bought game Rail Simulator® got email with confirmation but nothing to download ...... restarted orgin few times nothing...... help!

Underling
wahern1022
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-30-2013

Re: Stop selling broken games

Bought Rail Simulator.  Can't play it.  Can't get help on it because it's not on the list of Game Titles when you try to get help.

Stop selling broken crap and then not supporting it.

 

Keeper
mattmanc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-05-2013

Rail Simulator won't launch

I just bought Rail Simulator through online purchase.  I (seemed to) successfully downloaded it, and it showed up in my Origins Games window.  WHen I click on it, then clock the Play button, an EA window pops up asking for my email and password.  I type in my Origins password, and get an error message that the server can't be contacted.  I have repeated this procedure over the coarse of a couple of days, always with the same result.  ALL OF MY OTHER ORIGINS GAMES START JUST FINE.

 

I even clicked on the link FORGOT MY PASSWORD, reset my password, and STILL got the same result.

I tried to paste in a screen capture, but it would not insert it.

HELP!!

 

 

MLadyD7
Posts: 12,749
Topics: 39
XP: 3,848
Solutions: 1,920
Registered: ‎02-26-2013

Re: Rail Simulator won't launch

For any issues not covered by the FAQ, please email support @ railsimulator.com. Without the spaces of course.

 http://www.railsimulator.com/support.php

 

 

 

 

Complete website here http://www.railsimulator.com/ support website listed in above link :smileyhappy:

 

Hope this helps you out :smileyhappy:

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------。 ◕‿◕。------------------
✔ Please don't forget to resolve your question if this helps and Click XP if someone helped!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------。 ◕‿◕。-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
✔ Please don't forget to resolve your question if this helps as it could help others & Click XP if someone helped!

***Please note...I do not work for EA/Origin/Pogo
Questions belong in the forums. I don't answer questions via PM
-
----( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)”----

Keeper
ratdog73
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-06-2013

Rail Simulator Purchase issue

I've purchased and paid for "Rail simulator", however, when I attempt to install it, it goes through the  install process but nothing happens from there.

The game show's in "my games" page on origin, but maintains the "install" button instead of the play button. I even tried to rebuy it, but it says I already own it so can't even try again.