Help us improve Answer HQ! Take Survey No, Thanks
Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
melicious88
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-04-2013

"Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

Yesterday when I'm playing, I got disconnect and I need to roll back my city. After playing awhile, I got disconnect again and would need to rollback my city. It occur a few times.   

 

After encountering the discconection and rolling back, i can't access to my city. It keep shows "Unable to load city at this time. Please try again." when i try to load my city.  

 

Its been more than 8 hrs since the problem occurs. Hopefully I can get my city back.

 

Thanks.

Keeper
darthvex1138
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2013

Re: "Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

It's been doing it to me for over 8 hours now, and I've attempted to go back into the city about five or six times over that eight hours to no avail.  Can't load any cities in that entire region, but my friend is having no problems.

Lookout
gdii
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-04-2013

Re: "Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

same issue here....dont people QA this crap before release?!

Lookout
gdii
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-04-2013

Re: "Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

still same issue, cannot even start a new region, just hangs on loading screen and says unavailable!

Keeper
robdetrick
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-26-2013

Re: "Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

This is very disappointing!

Keeper
visualecho07
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-05-2013

Re: "Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

I'm so glad I spent $60 on this game to not be able to play! THANKS EA!!

Keeper
Roggie2499
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-05-2013

Re: "Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

I'm having the issue with the tutorial city... Can't even load that.

Keeper
choosegoose64
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-05-2013

Re: "Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

I also cannot load the tutorial city.  EA hope you are enjoying my 80 bucks.

Keeper
choosegoose64
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-05-2013

Re: "Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

I restarted and now the tutorial city loads but all of the controls are inactive and it doesn't come up with any tutorial box.  Its just a little prebuilt city that I can move the camera around on. 

Keeper
warsawpole
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-05-2013

Re: "Unable to load city at this time. Please Try Again Later"

First I couldn't install the game and now I cannot even play the tutorial?!

 

This is terrible business practice.  People should be fired.  EA and Maxis should be ashamed.  Please pass these emails up the food chain EA forum watcher.  If I ever feel tempted to buy a EA game I will surely remember these experiences.  When you stock prices slump don't blame anyone but yourselves EA!