Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
yingmanhon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-25-2013

cannot load my city in simcity 5

hi there

 

i tried out many times that i cannot load to my city.

the screen kept loading my city but nothing happen in the end.

 

 

 

Please post the following information as a reply to this thread:

 

  • Your Origin ID: yingmanhon
  • Your City Name: Utopia
  • The Region Name: The Covent Garden. (others work properly.)
  • The Server Name: Asia2
  • How did you end your session last time you were playing the city (by  Quit SimCity button,

Any additional information that may assist us.

i tried out many times that i cannot load to my city.

the screen kept loading my city but nothing happen in the end.

 

pls tell me what i should do .

Acolyte
billzpower
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-08-2013

Re: cannot load my city in simcity 5

city name:  dadsneyland

region:  dadia

server:  north america 2

user:  billzpower

last used two weeks ago, shut down by exiting simcity from pull down menu.  City will not load.

Keeper
johnemerald
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2013

Re: cannot load my city in simcity 5

 

  • Your Origin ID: johnemerald
  • Your City Name: mecidiyekoy
  • The Region Name: shisli
  • The Server Name: europe west 4
  • How did you end your session last time you were playing the city (by  Quit SimCity button,

 

still cannot load , it's been 6 days?

I wasted 11 hours !  that was my first!

how can you expect us playing this game which doesn't save your progress properly ??!?!

I immediately ask for this issue to be resolved!

Scott_One
Posts: 1,004
Topics: 10
XP: 244
Solutions: 62
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: cannot load my city in simcity 5

Keeper
kaevman
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-10-2013

Re: cannot load my city in simcity 5

  • Your Origin ID: kaevman
  • Your City Name: Russian Hot dog
  • The Region Name: The Loop
  • The Server Name: NA4
  • How did you end your session last time you were playing the city (by clicking 'exit to main menu') This is the 3rd city that this has happened to me.
Keeper
jdmartin70
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-10-2013

Re: cannot load my city in simcity 5

  • Your Origin ID: jdmartin70
  • Your City Name: Willow Woods
  • The Region Name: Bolbec Delta
  • The Server Name: North America West 4
  • How did you end your session last time you were playing the city: Got an error message stating that the city was not saving correctly and then it quit the city.
Lookout
pinguillin1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-08-2013

Re: cannot load my city in simcity 5

It really seems like a bad joke, this is really appalling...

 

I would expect a statement or some help....

 

I can't play any city after having built them up...

 

 

 

Keeper
gestaltwandler
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-13-2013

Re: cannot load my city in simcity 5

Hi,

 

I cannot load any city anymore. Neither existing cities nor vacant areas. It either tells me the city cannot be loaded at this time or just gets stuck in a loading loop that goes on infinitely.

 

A sample:

 

City: Palomino

Area: Messdobakien

Server: Europe West 3

Way of quitting last: properly through quit game; no crash occured

Repairing the installation / re-installing the game did not solve anything

 

Thanks for your time and upcoming help.

Keeper
cl0wnwilleatme
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-13-2013

Re: cannot load my city in simcity 5

 I can load my region.  I can load two of the cities in my region.  But my 3rd city will NOT load. It endlessly tries to load, but nothing happens.  Also, from region view, it looks empty. No error message.  Please help.

 

 

  • Your Origin ID: cl0wnwilleatme
  • Your City Name: jaredsburgh
  • The Region Name: OH! IO!
  • The Server Name: North America East 4
  • How did you end your session last time you were playing the city: I don't remember
Keeper
alexrss
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2013

Re: cannot load my city in simcity 5

  • Your Origin ID: Alexrss
  • Your City Name: Risin Sun Valley
  • The Region Name: New World
  • The Server Name: North America East 3
  • How did you end your session last time you were playing the city: I hit quit and it gave me a sync