Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Reply
Lookout
j3ryk0
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-26-2013
Accepted Solution

Can I run simcity?

I just wanted to ask if I can run simcity, I'm asking because I don't wanna waste money if my computer cant run simcity. Here are my specs: CPU: Intel core i5-2400 3.1GHz
GPU: intel hd graphics 2000
I have a desktop
8 gb of ram
Screen size: 1920x1080
Nathanmaltba
Posts: 251
XP: 97
Solutions: 34
Registered: ‎03-03-2013

Re: Can I run simcity?

Dear j3ryk0,

 

You should be able to run SimCity. The specs are better than my laptop that I run SimCity on...

 

Hope this helps,

   Nathan Maltba

-----
If this statement has helped you today, then click the XP button ---->
If this statement answered your question, then click the green solved button!

Lookout
j3ryk0
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-26-2013

Re: Can I run simcity?

Thank you very much!
Lookout
j3ryk0
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-26-2013

Re: Can I run simcity?

The chip type is intel hd graphics family and the adapter string is intel hd graphics 2000. Will it still run it?
rghallas
Posts: 403
Topics: 9
XP: 89
Solutions: 25
Registered: ‎03-04-2013

Re: Can I run simcity?

The issue won't be if it can run it but how well; you may be disappointed with what the Intel 2000 is actually capable of.

Lookout
j3ryk0
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-26-2013

Re: Can I run simcity?

Yeah, it's not a good graphics card.
WootCandy
Posts: 1,985
Ideas: 0
Registered: ‎03-04-2013

Re: Can I run simcity?

[ Edited ]

nathanmaltba,

 

can you please tell me what system you run it on?  I'm very curious what you have that is worse than an HD2000 and what FPS you get.

 

If this was posted in the grahics section I would have told the gentleman it would run but it would be nearly unplayable FPS.

Please let me know so I can tune my recommendations.

 

My sources:

http://www.notebookcheck.net/Computer-Games-on-Laptop-Graphic-Cards.13849.0.html?&architecture=0&arc...

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/gaming-graphics-card-review,3107-7.html

 

I don't think he has a chance in the world at running it at 1080.

WootCandy
Posts: 1,985
Ideas: 0
Registered: ‎03-04-2013

Re: Can I run simcity?

[ Edited ]

Please Nathan,

 

I'll give you XP :smileyhappy:

 

I haven't seen very many good results on low end systems, but then again no one posts if it's working right...

Sentinel
lordcreo
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎03-07-2013

Re: Can I run simcity?

[ Edited ]

How much Memory does Intel HD 2000 Graphics card have?

It needs to have atleast 512Mb of dedicated memory to work properly.

WootCandy
Posts: 1,985
Ideas: 0
Registered: ‎03-04-2013

Re: Can I run simcity?

[ Edited ]

Integrated share system RAM, Just freeballing the questin though I'm pretty sure it's 64mb DEDICATED, but it shares system ram... again freeballing it I think it's 512

 

*googled it, looks like it's 1.7gb max