Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Reply
Keeper
f1stbr34k3r
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

**bleep** it, nvidia released 313.96, probably hotfixes

Sentinel
legoslas123
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

and when does AMD follow^^

Keeper
ruffryder93120
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

I FOUND A FIX!

 

Hey guys, I found a fix. Well at least it worked for me. My laptop has 2 graphics cards, when its running default programs it use integrated graphics, and when gaming it switches to a Geforce 540M (which is DX 11). 

-It wont work for everyone, since you may not have two cards.

To fix,

1. Open your Nvidia control panel

2. Under 3D Settings - Click Manage 3D Settings

3. Under global settings - Set your preferred graphics card to your gaming one

4. Apply and play!

 

5. If it didn't work, try also changing Set PhyX Configuration to it.

 

Also change it back to what is was once your done, don't want your computer to use your main graphics while browsing the web.

Sentinel
legoslas123
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

[ Edited ]

This is my system log as you see, my onboard graphic card is activated...

 

Spoiler
BackupNameAttachment=" Build(1) 29 Jan 13 (17 34 48)"  -- used by backup system
Log Started at 01/29/13 17:34:48
Running 32 bit version
Executable: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Crysis 3 MP Open Beta\bin32\Crysis 3 MP Open Beta.exe
FileVersion: 1.0.0.1
ProductVersion: 1.0.0.1
Using STLport C++ Standard Library implementation
Executable Command Line: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Crysis 3 MP Open Beta\bin32\Crysis 3 MP Open Beta.exe"

Total number of logical processors: 4
Number of available logical processors: 4
Total number of system cores: 2
Number of cores available to process: 2

 



Processor 0:
  CPU: Intel        Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz
  Family: 6, Model: 10, Stepping: 7
  FPU: On-Chip
  CPU Speed (estimated): 2494.4 MHz
  MMX: not present
  SSE: present
  3DNow!: not present
  Serial number not present or disabled

Processor 1:
  CPU: Intel        Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz
  Family: 6, Model: 10, Stepping: 7
  FPU: On-Chip
  CPU Speed (estimated): 2494.4 MHz
  MMX: not present
  SSE: present
  3DNow!: not present
  Serial number not present or disabled

Windows 7 64 bit SP 1 (build 6.1.7601)
System language: German
Windows Directory: "C:\windows"
Prerequisites...
* Installation of KB940105 hotfix required: no! (either not needed or already installed)
Local time is 17:34:49 01/29/13, system running for 152 minutes
8076MB physical memory installed, 4949MB available, 4095MB virtual memory installed, 38 percent of memory in use
PageFile usage: 138MB, Working Set: 81MB, Peak PageFile usage: 171MB,
Current display mode is 1600x900x32, (Unknown graphics card)
IBM enhanced (101/102-key) keyboard and 16+ button mouse installed
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stream Engine Initialization
GameName: Crysis®3 MP Open Beta
BuildTime: Jan 21 2013 16:08:44
Font initialization
Physics initialization
Sound initialization
<Sound> Initializing AudioDevice now!
<Sound> Initialize FMOD with dynamic memory callbacks
<Sound> Starting to initialize Windows Audio Session API output!
<Sound> Playback drivers found: 1
<Sound> Available playback drivers:
    1.    Lautsprecher / Kopfhörer (IDT High Definition Audio CODEC)
<Sound> FmodEx-AudioDevice: Now running on driver: Lautsprecher / Kopfhörer (IDT High Definition Audio CODEC)
<Sound> Record drivers found: 2
<Sound> Available record drivers:
    1.    Internes Mikrofonarray (IDT High Definition Audio CODEC)
    2.    Stereomix (IDT High Definition Audio CODEC)
<Sound> Record config is set to autodetect using record driver 0
<Sound> Using speaker mode: FMOD_SPEAKERMODE_STEREO
<Sound> Initializing FMOD-EX now!
<Sound> Initialized FMOD-EX
<Sound> Using FMOD version: 00044211 and internal 00044211!
<Sound> Initializing SoundSystem now!
Renderer initialization
Unsupported GPU configuration!
- Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (vendor = 0x8086, device = 0x0126)
- Video memory: 2108 MB
- Full DX11 support: yes
- Rating: -1
System Shutdown

 

What can i do to get my dedicated there?^^

Keeper
sany144
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

I tried all I could, even spoke to Origin official, then I installed again the AMD ATI Catalyst Suit the 13.1 version they got on the website, but still no hope for trying the game ... Seems those that have ATI cards are doomed ... this is the end. We must wait till they make something. For those that are on Nvidia, they already got the latest driver on the offical website.

Sentinel
legoslas123
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

My ATI is also unsupported, as i can see in my log. I deactivated my ONboard in the BIOS, so only my real Gaming-Graphic-Card is active and crysis cannot work with it, as you can see in the log:

 

Unsupported GPU configuration!
-  (vendor = 0x0000, device = 0x0000)
- Video memory: 0 MB
- Full DX11 support: no
- Rating: 0
System Shutdown

Keeper
JetfireBlack
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

could you make it dx10 compatible

Keeper
akdelahoz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

You're right ruffryder, I got a Dell Inspiron 15 R with dual graphics cards and settings worked perfect as you said, tried out with no issues. Thanks for the tip.

Keeper
jamiskater
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

Is this just a joke or a temporary solution? Because I, and a lot of others won't buy a new graphic card to play a game.  That means that I won't also buy this game if it doesn't come out for dx10 graphic cards... Can't even imagine how many peope I would be killing right now if I bought it and got this message after installation...

Keeper
kacperwawszczyk
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Crysis 3 ERROR ''You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta''

While (If) I launch Crysis 3 MP Open Beta it says: ''You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta''. 

But I HAVE GOT DIRECTX11!!!

I have a desktop computer and i don't know what i must do... :smileysad:

 

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU           750  @ 2.67GHz (4CPUs)

4 GB RAM

DirectX 11

NVIDIA GeForce 250 GTS

 

Sorry for my bad English.

I hope someone will help me...