Help us improve Answer HQ! Take Survey No, Thanks
Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
cyanogen101
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

EVERYONE read the sticky the admin made, Dual GPU systems we have to wait for the release, since EA are to lazy to fix it

Keeper
maverick1291
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

Hi Guys .....

 

 

This is 100 % working.......

 

This error pops up because crysis 3 is not able to find ur graphic card.......it finds ur onboard graphic.....

so what u need to do is......

 

for amd radeon users go to BIOS  when your laptop starts up .......in system information change ur display graphic to fixed .......initialy it is dynamic.....if u change it to fixed then ur on board grphic is diabled......after doing this , go  and play the game .......enjoy....

 

cheers

Keeper
darkmandk1968
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2013

Re: Crysis 3 ERROR ''You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta''


kacperwawszczyk wrote:

While (If) I launch Crysis 3 MP Open Beta it says: ''You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta''. 

But I HAVE GOT DIRECTX11!!!

I have a desktop computer and i don't know what i must do... :smileysad:

 

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU           750  @ 2.67GHz (4CPUs)

4 GB RAM

DirectX 11

NVIDIA GeForce 250 GTS

 

Sorry for my bad English.

I hope someone will help me...


 

Keeper
debjitbanerjee
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

i am using HP pavilion g6 1201tx......when i am opening my bios there is nothing called "system information"....only main,system configuration is there.... so can you tell me how i access my system information on BIOS???????.......

Sentinel
RealGHustle
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-07-2012

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta [SOLVED]

Hi ALL the Fix is SIMPLE

 

Go to Device Manager and Disable on board Graphics Card. 

and BAM!!  its now WORKING :smileyhappy:

Keeper
ronen1n
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

Keeper
ronen1n
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: Crysis 3 ERROR ''You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta''

Keeper
olihun007
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta

mnm

Keeper
dujet1337
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

Re: You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Cryis3 MP Open Beta

I've tried ALL of the possible solutions on the internet, nothing worked, someone please help me, it says i have DX11 capable GPU on dxdiag.

Keeper
sf90x
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2013

CRYSIS 3 PROBLEM

I have a question,when i want to start CRYSIS 3 it says:"You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta."Do you know how to solve problem.