Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Reply
Keeper
frantzkriger
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Accepted Solution

Error launch CRYSIS 3

When im try to run she says this "You need a DX11 capable GPU to play Crysis 3 MP Open Beta" but my videocard support's fully DX11
Help me fix it
My Videocard NVIDIA Geforce GT 525M and Intel HD it's notebook

Sentinel
legoslas123
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-29-2013

Re: Error launch CRYSIS 3

You need to have Optimus, the Nvidia Changer between two graphic cards and set it on maximum power for the exe of crysis 3, then it should work

Keeper
kaboos909
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-03-2013

Re: Error launch CRYSIS 3

i tried that and it still doesnt work, but i have a amd 7670m

 

 help please

Keeper
drraken
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-21-2013

Re: Error launch CRYSIS 3

me to, have amd 7670m. plz fix.

Community Manager
EA_Barry
Posts: 5,276
Registered: ‎09-23-2012

Re: Error launch CRYSIS 3

Hi,

 

Users of AMD video cards should go to the Catalyst Control center and go to Gaming, Application Settings then click Add, choose the Crysis 3 executable and set Anti-Aliasing etc, to your liking and click Apply. 

 

Regards,

 

Barry.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If a post Answers your question please click on Accept as Solution.
Thank players and help them 'Level Up' by giving them XP.
Thank you for sharing your gaming expertise with your fellow players!
Keeper
roflplatypus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Error launch CRYSIS 3

thanks! this removed my issue where the game would randomly freeze on me!

Keeper
null
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: Error launch CRYSIS 3

i have amd radeon hd 4350 1GB plz help me ... I can,t play crysis 3 it say you want Dx11 capable gpu to play crysis 3.. plz help me