Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Reply
Operative
ninjaquiden
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-04-2012
Accepted Solution

Tiberian Sun, and Red Alert 2 menu problems.

Hello.

After installing, re-installing, upgrading graphics driver, upgrading audio driver, running as administrator and in compatability mode (XP sp3) I'm still getting the problem. With Tiberian Sun the videos and the game play work fine, but whenever I open a menu (besides the main menu) they show up incomplete or unreadable. eg. in game pressing esc it pops up in the middle of the screen as a silver line. i press alt tab then re open the game and it shows the menu complete.

With Red Alert 2 the menu's and video's dont work properly. With  videos the sound for them works perfectly but there is no image. if i alt tab out and go back in during the video, its a still image of the video at the point of where the audio was at at the time. with menu's, well they just didn't show up. there were no buttons poping up. i managed to make it to gameplay and the gameplay works perfectly, but i press esc and the basic image of the menu pops up, but no buttons. the alt tab thing will refresh the program and show the menu after.

hopefully you guys can help me.
Dan

Operative
ninjaquiden
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-04-2012

Re: Tiberian Sun, and Red Alert 2 menu problems.

Also tried repair install and that didn't fix it either...

Keeper
thepawnslayer
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-09-2012

Re: Tiberian Sun, and Red Alert 2 menu problems.

Hi,

 

I'm also having this problem. I understand why I got it on previous versions of the game which weren't optimised for Windows 7, but why again now, and what can be done about it?

Operative
ninjaquiden
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-04-2012

Re: Tiberian Sun, and Red Alert 2 menu problems.

Also tryed shuting off the User account Control Settings, that didn't help either. Just for curiosity, I wonder if all of us who are having the same problem have the same Graphics card. I believe mines Intel HD graphics family (according to DXdiag) Ive heard of others with the same card having issues so Just curious.

 

Operative
ninjaquiden
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-04-2012

Re: Tiberian Sun, and Red Alert 2 menu problems.

holy crap i found a solution. Its kind of a pain and involves changing game script and display settings but there is a step for step process in a youtube video. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3tMxSELxEH8   I have tested it and know that it works. :smileyhappy:

Keeper
shishics17
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-23-2013

Re: Tiberian Sun, and Red Alert 2 menu problems.

This is not work on Tiberian Sun using Wins8 64-bit

Keeper
psych0r
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-27-2013

Re: Tiberian Sun, and Red Alert 2 menu problems.

I'm running Win8 x64. The following worked for me... see my reply: http://answers.ea.com/t5/Command-Conquer-The-Ultimate/i-have-command-and-conquer-17-ultimate-collect...