Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
conflickter
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

how to open udp port 3659

i get this sometimes since the second assult came out

Posts: 7,092
Topics: 62
XP: 3,161
Ideas: 5
Solutions: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-04-2013

Re: how to open udp port 3659

For Battlefield on PC, please enable the following online ports on your connection:


TCP80, 443, 9988, 20000-20100, 22990, 17502, 42127
UDP
3659, 14000-14016, 22990-23006, 25200-25300


For specific instructions on how to open your ports, please visit http://www.portforward.com/ or contact your router manufacturer.

 

Also see this EA Help article for information on opening TCP or UDP ports: http://help.ea.com/en/article/opening-tcp-or-udp-ports-for-connection-issues/

 

If this helps, please click the white XP button and to give me some XP.
If this solves your question, click the green solution button and mark it as solution so it can help others with the same problem.

______________________________________________________________________


If someones post has helped, please click the white XP button and award the user with XP.


If someones post has solved your question, click the green "Accept as Solution" button and mark it as solution so it can help others with the same problem.


Thanks for being part of Answer HQ community, we all hope you have a great time here!


If you need future assistance, you can PM me here.


Answer HQ Hero/Moderator and EA Forums Moderator.

Keeper
GoLd3nShahbaZ
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-29-2013

Re: how to open udp port 3659

[ Edited ]

I have enabled all ports, both in windows firewall and router. To make sure I'm using PFPortchecker tool to check the port. But still kicked for 3659 UDP is closed..!! The moment I was kicked I checked the port and it was OPEN..:smileymad:

Keeper
GoLd3nShahbaZ
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-29-2013

Re: how to open udp port 3659

No, Didn't work for me. Still getting the stupid error after:

 

- Assigning a rule for Windows Firewall to allow the 3659 UDP port

- Forwarding all the BF4 required ports in router

- Checking for game updates in Origin

- Reinstalling the latest version of PunkBuster and adding the game to it

- Contacting ISP to make sure they hadn't blocked the port

- Contacting EA support, telling me to do the same stupid solves, and when I sent them the screenshot of PFPortChecker that PORT 3659 UDP IS OPEN... they told me the "specialist team" is not available then and to contact them again in 5-6 hours !

 

I won't waste more time and money on this garbage. Don't you either

Aspera-SuPeRAaP
Posts: 366
Topics: 8
XP: 100
Solutions: 28
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: how to open udp port 3659

Hello ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ,

All the support there is to give on this kind of problem is given... Sorry the community is nto able to fix it for you. All we can do is tell you to go to live support but if you are not happy with the way they help. Sorry. If you are 100% sure you opened the ports in the firewall and on the router and on your antivirus(disabled is also fine) than here are no other options for the UDP problem. 

I will see you on the battlefield!
Koen

◢◤▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬◢◤

Please accept a solution if your issue is solved. XP is also appreciated
I don't work or have any association with EA
Questions belong in the forums. I don't answer questions via PM.

Accepteer een oplossing als het probleem verholpen is. XP is altijd welkom en is altijd fijn om te krijgen. Ik werk niet voor EA of doe iets samen met EA. Vragen horen hier op het Answer HQ en niet in mijn PM box.

◢◤▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬◢◤

Keeper
tormhd772
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-23-2013

Re: how to open udp port 3659

[ Edited ]

The thing is though is the He, nor I, will 'see you on the Battlefield' because of this problem! I have opened the ports on the router, firewall, had a program check it is open and it is working fine. It can't be me or the router anymore.

Keeper
GoObYxBaThTuB
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-18-2014

Re: how to open udp port 3659

Why do we have to do this. You should have this all ironed out. It's Dragon's teeth and this is still happening.

Keeper
llMatt_ZAll
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-18-2013

Re: how to open udp port 3659

I feel you man , stil getting this error since dragons teeth came out... Have port fowarded. Have talked to ISp and we cant resolve it either