Help us improve Answer HQ! Take Survey No, Thanks
Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
arcaniumixi
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-10-2013

[SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Errors" and "Crashes"

Always receiving a Error or "This Programe Has Stopped Working" whenever you start playing Battlefield 4 or During its startup (basically means the same anyways) I have been experiencing this kind of "annoying" stuffs since I bought Battlefield 4 2 days ago. After installation, you would mostly be like "YES! Finally! Get to play some Battlefield!:smileyvery-happy:"  Than when you click on "Play" via Origin, It starts normally, with a black screen with a "loading bar" at the right hand side. After 1 second, Boom. This Programme has stopped working. 

 

Searching all over the net, looking for fixes on all this crappy stuffs and errors, NONE of it WORKS.

 


So here are some solutions that you can use which might help you out. It worked for me since I bought BF4 till now.

 


[][] Experience Crashes & Stuffs [][]

 

Honestly speaking, I have not met any kind of crashes so far playing on Test Range, Multiplayer or Campaign. But when I was asking my other friends for solutions on fixing different kinds of error in BF4, They told me that you can update your drivers and try your playing BF4 again. 

 

[][] RegistryEditing For BattleField 4 [][]

 

RegEdit basically means RegisteryEditing. You can do so for most of the PC, here are some ways to access RegEdit via different "Windows"

 

Windows XP - Windows 7

> Start > RegEdit >  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > SOFTWARE > Wow6432Node > EA Games > Battlefield 4

> Now, click on Battlefield 4 and you will see a row called "Display Name" if your Battlefield 4 have the "TM" sign, remove it.

> Now go back to Origin / Battlefield 4 and relaunch it again. You can try running as a adminstrator as well.

 

Windows 8 - Windows 8.1 ++

> Move your mouse to the top right hand corner, and click the search button

> Search for "RegEdit" and click on Yes (If a pop message opens up)

> So the cycle is basically be the same with "Old Windows"

RegEdit >  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > SOFTWARE > Wow6432Node > EA Games > Battlefield 4

> Click on Battlefield 4 and you will see a row called "Display Name" if your Battlefield 4 have the "TM" sign, remove it.

> Now go back to Origin / Battlefield 4 and relaunch it again. You can try running as a adminstrator as well.

 

[][] Battlefield 4 Has Stopped Working (On StartUp - Multiplayer, Campaign & Test Range) [][]

 

This is basically what most of BF4 Users out there will be facing (same for me). As when I first bought BF4 and Installed, I pressed "Play" and it basically went "Not Responding" and closed the game itself. The way I managed to fix this, was by downloading GeForce Experience (http://www.geforce.com/geforce-experience) via their official website and on their menu, try launching BF4 from GeForce Experience and it might work smoothly, no "Stopped Working" or crashes happening during startup or during gameplay. It basically works just fine!

 

[][] Multiplayer - FPS Dropping so Badly / Lagging so Badly! [][]

 

This isn't really that common if your area isn't that populated. As the lower the population of your area, the higher connection speed you would be able to received. Well anyways, fixing this FPS Dropping or Lags in Multiplayer Mode is pretty simple. Open up your NotePad and key in this infromation in it. 

 

GameTime.MaxVariableFps 60
PerfOverlay.DrawFps 1
PostProcess.DynamicAOEnable 0
RenderDevice.Dx11Enable 0
RenderDevice.ForceRenderAheadLimit 1
RenderDevice.TripleBufferingEnable 0
WorldRender.DxDeferredCsPathEnable 0
WorldRender.FxaaEnable 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 256
WorldRender.TransparencyShadowmapsEnable 0

 

After that, save the NotePad to your Battlefield 4 directory, which would be C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 4 Beta\ 

 

These are basically some problems that you users out there might be facing, anyways, If your still facing problems after trying this, Do post it down below and remember to include detailed infromation of the problem your facing in Battlefield 4 / During StartUp of Battlefield 4!

Keeper
ressurected69
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-13-2013

Re: [SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Errors" and "C

use razer game booster for Radeon users https://www.razerzone.com/au-en/gamebooster

Keeper
jerny85
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-11-2014

Re: [SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Errors" and "C

I tried to do everything you write and I still when I try to start the game write game stop working and the game is inserted, this happens to me in single player and Multi Player mode

Intel Core i7-4702MQ. GHz
geforce760m
8gb ram
windows8

Lookout
I-Bassy-I
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-02-2013

Re: [SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Errors" and "C

[ Edited ]
arcaniumixi wrote:

 

GameTime.MaxVariableFps 60
PerfOverlay.DrawFps 1
PostProcess.DynamicAOEnable 0
RenderDevice.Dx11Enable 0
RenderDevice.ForceRenderAheadLimit 1
RenderDevice.TripleBufferingEnable 0
WorldRender.DxDeferredCsPathEnable 0
WorldRender.FxaaEnable 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 256
WorldRender.TransparencyShadowmapsEnable 0

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

just to let you know that this command "RenderDevice.ForceRenderAheadLimit 1" is now "RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 1" for me personally it works better with "0" or "2"

Keeper
PokerStarPwner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-15-2014

Re: [SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Errors" and "C

It doesn't matter if you launch the game through the GeForce Experience because it launches from battlelog, try find another sulution to that because it does not help at all.

Zorlacc
Posts: 1,738
Topics: 2
XP: 736
Ideas: 2
Solutions: 315
Registered: ‎12-22-2012

Re: [SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Errors" and "C

[ Edited ]

Same issue bios everything up to date and even turn off virus scan when I play nothing works for very long BF4 has stopped working so sick of this error .And yes did everything he said :/ 

 

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
M/B ASUS Maximus V1 Hero
Memory - 32 GB patriot G2 Seris DDR3
Win 8.1 64bit
power supply  HX 1000W Modular power supply
Video Card - GTX690
Monitor - Samsung MD230X3 Screen resolution 5760 X 1080 
Case - Antec Twelve Hundred

________________________________________________________________________________

I do NOT work for EA , I am just a gamer who will try to help another gamer on PC fix BF4 & BF3 issues. Did someone try and help you @ all? Reward them with a XP. If they solved your question please hit Accept As Solution on the post they did so others know it worked.



Guides, fixes, how to's and FAQs for all platforms By MorningTimeCloud
Keeper
karrd66
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2014

Re: [SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Errors" and "C

i updated my radeon with the catalyst drivers to get watchdogs working.  When i tried battlefield 4 it started crashing at the beginning.  I did  rollback on my drivers and battlefield started working again.

Keeper
MajorBubbles96
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-27-2013

Re: [SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Errors" and "C

Exactly. I had 13.10 or something. It worked absolutly great. When I installed 14.16 to get Watchdogs running BF4 started to crash again midgame. Rolling back to 13 didnt help...

Zorlacc
Posts: 1,738
Topics: 2
XP: 736
Ideas: 2
Solutions: 315
Registered: ‎12-22-2012

Re: [SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Errors" and "C

[ Edited ]

I hope this can help others This  is how I got BF4 stopped working off my PC...

 

http://answers.ea.com/t5/Battlefield-4/PC-This-is-how-to-fix-BF4-after-everything-else-failed-to-ful...

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________

I do NOT work for EA , I am just a gamer who will try to help another gamer on PC fix BF4 & BF3 issues. Did someone try and help you @ all? Reward them with a XP. If they solved your question please hit Accept As Solution on the post they did so others know it worked.



Guides, fixes, how to's and FAQs for all platforms By MorningTimeCloud
Keeper
cleach
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2013

Re: [SOLUTION] How To Fix Battlefield 4 "Stopped Working" , "Erro

Is it also good for windows 7???