Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
ferbellot
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-05-2013

ERROR Could not communicate with BF4

[ Edited ]

I try to connect to any server in the browser but when I click "join server" it says:

 

"

ERROR
Could not communicate with BF4. Please use the Task Manager to close it down

"

How can I solve this. I can't join any game it appears that message

 

Thank You

Keeper
matt241198
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-29-2013

Re: ERROR Could not communicate with BF4

ctrl+Alt+Delete then go to processess select bf4 and end process hope it helps.  If you do not have the task manager tabs click the border of the task manager window 

 

example of task manager tabs 

 

 http://www.extensoft.com/media/p2/images/FreeProducts/TaskManager/TaskManagerPortsTab.jpg

Keeper
mage4005
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-04-2013

Re: ERROR Could not communicate with BF4

I had the same problem, thousend of soulutions, nothing work! I tried this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=imigAz4dpvM and IT WORKS (for me)

 I hope so for you, pls test it!!!!!

Keeper
mage4005
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-04-2013

Re: ERROR Could not communicate with BF4

TRY OPTION 1st. its how i fixed it
Option 1:::::::::::::go to documents .....then battafield 4...then delete settings folder ...Enjoy!!!!!! Most likely because you changed you settings..key bindings and such and that caused you not being able to join servers. even if you changed them days ago.


Option 2::::::::::::downloade drivers
for :nvidia
http://www.geforce.com/drivers/result...
 
for amd : http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/...
.........you need these if you were never able to play
Oprion 3:::::
- Different Servers
- Higher Pririty w/ Task Manager
- Restart PC
- New drivers
- Restart after new drivers
- Run as admin
- Disable firewall/antivirus
- Repair Installed BF4 Beta

OPTION 4:::::::To Fix it you have to flush you DNS Catche For Windos by:
Windows 8
Navigate to the desktop.
Hold down the Windows key and press R. (This will open the Run dialogue.)
Type cmd and press Enter. (This will open a command prompt.)
Type ipconfig /flushdns and press Enter.
Type ipconfig /registerdns and press Enter
Type ipconfig /release and press Enter.
Type ipconfig /renew and press Enter.
Type netsh winsock reset and press Enter.
Reboot the computer.
Windows 7
Hold down the Windows key and press R. (This will open the Run dialogue.)
Type cmd and press Enter. (This will open a command prompt.)
Type ipconfig /flushdns and press Enter.
Type ipconfig /registerdns and press Enter.
Type ipconfig /release and press Enter.
Type ipconfig /renew and press Enter.
Type netsh winsock reset and press Enter.
Reboot the computer.
Windows Vista
Hold down the Windows key and press R. (This will open the Run dialogue.)
Type cmd and press Enter. (This will open a command prompt.)
Type ipconfig /flushdns and press Enter.
Type ipconfig /registerdns and press Enter
Type ipconfig /release and press Enter.
Type ipconfig /renew and press Enter.
Type netsh winsock reset and press Enter.
Reboot the computer.

It took a while but after this it worked.

Game crashes can come from you not having proper drivers and not good enough computer....maby windows updates didn't install correctly.

Keeper
hinchdog
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Re: ERROR Could not communicate with BF4

Hey there!

I have spent a great deal of today's free time speaking with customer service at EA. After the initial individuals were unable to resolve the issue through countless amounts of troubleshooting, I have found a fix to this problem with the specialists at EA Tech Support. 

"Could not communicate with BF4. Please close the program in the task manager" 

By opening the task manager (Ctrl+Alt+Dlt) You will see a list of running applications. One thing you may notice is that BF4 is not a running application. This frustrated me more than I would care to share. After doing some research on Google, the Task Manager seemed to of somehow minimized itself, and as a result, it did not show tabs on the top. These tabs allow the user to see processes running, applications, services, etc...

The solution to this is simple. When you launch the task manager, double-click anywhere right on the inside of the task manager window in the white space. (Preferably right above the bottom-left of the window works best and avoids misclicks). This will then allow the user to view the tabs located on the top of the window. The next step is to click the "Processes" tab. This will show a list of all running processes on your computer currently. Among them will be BF4.exe. (There may be slight variation with your system - for example it may say BF4_64.exe) This is not concerning, it only relates to the version of the game you a running according to your operating system. End that process by clicking "End Process" on the bottom right. BF4.exe can be found easily by filtering all running processes by name, and scrolling down to the letter "B". 

Upon ending that process, I was then able to launch the game again without issue. I do not know if this issue will persist, but at the very least, Tech Support said they would be looking into the issue further to see what can be found, and I will do my best to keep the community up to speed with troubleshooting problems like this, as well as any progress I make as to why this issue is occurring in the first place. 

Hopefully this helps. Ill check the forums regularly to ensure you all find solutions to this problem, and I will help in any way I can. Good luck to you all, and enjoy Battlefield 4! 

-Ryan

Keeper
0svizcy0
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-30-2013

Re: ERROR Could not communicate with BF4

I tried all the above "solutions" and nothing works. I ended process in the task manager tab and nothing happens.

I hope they fix this soon.

 

I am using firefox browser btw.

Keeper
-DOP-FE-TJMarshy
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-31-2013

Re: ERROR Could not communicate with BF4

I found a fix that worked for me go onto the task manager, procceses and find one called PnkBustr or something like that, end that proccess then after that i could launch the game Hope this helps

Keeper
icecoldrumor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-02-2013

Re: ERROR Could not communicate with BF4

Matt's answer worked for me. Ctrl-alt-delete-->processes-->Find bf4.exe and end process. I actually had two of those going at the same time; ended both and game started right back up again.

Sentinel
mroriginalv2
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-19-2013

Re: ERROR Could not communicate with BF4

I had this problem when the game crashed and I had to kill the process using Task Manager. It seems that when you kill the process using Task Manager in windows it leaves a hidden instance of bf4.exe running.

 

I can't find a way to solve the problem when it occurs apart from rebooting but if you are getting crashes a lot then.

 

1. Download Process Explorer

2. Run Process Explorer as an administrator

3. When game crashes look for BF4.exe - you should find it listed under an instance of origin.exe

4. Kill the whole origin tree (right-click and select 'Kill Process Tree")

5. Restart game.

 

Hope this helps.

Keeper
teflon321
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

ERROR

I can't play the game. Get ERROR, could not communicate with BF4. Tells me to go to task manager to close...