Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Reply
Keeper
dysonpl
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-04-2012

ping in battlelog doesn't work

Hello

 

Im having recently problem with battlelog not showing ping for filtered servers. Also in game my ping is like "-", instead of real value.

What is also mysterious it worked in the past.

 

Im using FF 15.1, I have multiple times reinstalled battle log plugin (1.138 is my version) without any positive effect. Adding a rule to enable inbound imcp connection does not help either (that was suggested when I talked to EA specialist). Even  disabling firewall on my computer does not change anything.

My wireless router has it's firewall disabled as well. IE9 show the same lack of ping like FF.  Check for updates in Origin reports all OK (I own B2K and CQ too)

 

In general I can play online games with no problems, just this nasty ping....

 

My OS is Windows 7 64bit, regularly updated, im running built in microsoft firewall, no other security SW besides antivirus is installed on my computer. My IP is private, hidden behind ISP local NAT.

 

Any ideas how to fix it?

Hero
LiBever
Posts: 7,735
Registered: ‎09-05-2012

Re: ping in battlelog doesn't work

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

Try to use different browser, works fine here with Fire Fox. Why can't you just check the country? If it's close it'll most likely have low ping.

 

Regards, Libever 


libeversig“

Thank you for using Answer HQ. If you need further assistance, please let us know right away!

You can also contact me directly via PM here

Keeper
dysonpl
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-04-2012

Re: ping in battlelog doesn't work

I tried IE9 and it's the same. What is really weird that worked fine in the past... Seriously I haven't changed a lot on my computer. Just updated for AK (which I have not yet activated) and that's it.

Keeper
billya66
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-12-2012

Re: ping in battlelog doesn't work

telling people to use a different browser is no answer don't say anything if you cant help these forums always full of no use comments like yours

Keeper
skumgummii
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: ping in battlelog doesn't work

I've got the same problem, I don't really care that I can't see it, but I keep getting kicked from servers because admins can't see my ping.

Keeper
beerngolf
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-26-2013

Re: ping in battlelog doesn't work

mine does not work as well

Keeper
MeanGene236
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-18-2012

Re: ping in battlelog doesn't work

[ Edited ]

Same here and it did in the past.

 

Posts: 6,976
Topics: 26
XP: 1,203
Solutions: 671
Registered: ‎09-06-2012

Re: ping in battlelog doesn't work


Outdoorguy236 wrote:

Same here and it did in the past.

 


There are a few factors that actually impact the ping showing in battlelog, either the brower or it could be you ISP blocking it.  if it's your ISP you'll need to contact them, if it's your browser try another browser or turn off any flash blockers, script blockers, etc in your browser that could be affecting this function.  I had this problem with Internet explorer and tried Firefox and Chrome and the pings showed up in the other browsers.  Several months later after an IE update my ping returned in Internet explorer so if your current favorite browser is the culprit you may be able to use it again down the road.

____________________________________________________________________________
Please mark a thread as solved if a post solves your issue.
Crinrict's guide to helping us help you