Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Reply
Sentinel
giograf
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

Guys! It seems that I have found my solution!

There are some steps:
1) First of all. I runned some services. You can compare my services list to your's one and turn smth. on or off.
http://www.hostpic.org/images/23EA_ONLINE_2.png
http://www.hostpic.org/images/60EA_ONLINE_3.png 
http://www.hostpic.org/images/59EA_ONLINE_4.png
http://www.hostpic.org/images/63EA_ONLINE_5.png 
 
2) Second step.  Go to Processes tab in Windows Task Manager. 
End  all the processes excluding those. 
http://www.hostpic.org/images/32EA_ONLINE_1.png

MAKE uTorrent and Origin OFF too!!! 

3)Last step. Start Origin normally (From desktop or... wherever you installed).

4)Try to play.


Thank all for the cooperation, sorry for mistakes, I hope u r back to game. 

     giograf_ 

EA_Deum
Posts: 17
XP: 70
Solutions: 2
Registered: ‎07-17-2012

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

Glad to hear you made it back into the game, Giograf

Lookout
lancelotdulac
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-24-2012

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

Tried all the recomendations in this post. I still have the problem.

Keeper
markrugs
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-16-2012

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

Same issue for me as well. I cannot connect either and I have googled every witch doctor post on the subject and attempted every 'known' fix including port forwarding, UPnP service on the host and router, re installing the web plugin, updating punkbuster, repair install on BF3, disabling my firewall and virus protection (against my better judgement), clean boot, etc.

 

So, what now? I really would like to play the game instead of reading posts from disgruntled customers while I'm looking for a fix that will work.

 

For the record, I don't have this problem with MW3. It plays very well without having to hack my system settings on my host and router.

Keeper
mripman
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

I had this same issue, ended up being my eset firewall that was blocking me each time. So check your security software.

Keeper
nikoinlg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2012

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

SOLUTION:
1. GO TO /windows/system32/drivers/etc
2. Open Hosts file with Notepad or any other Texteditor
3. Search for these:

127.0.0.1 gosredirector.ea.com
127.0.0.1 blazeserver.blazeemu.org
127.0.0.1 gosgvaprod-qos01.ea.com
127.0.0.1 gosiadprod-qos01.ea.com
127.0.0.1 gossjcprod-qos01.ea.com
127.0.0.1 demangler.ea.com
127.0.0.1 vmp.tools.gos.ea.com

4. Make it look like this:
#127.0.0.1 gosredirector.ea.com
#127.0.0.1 blazeserver.blazeemu.org
#127.0.0.1 gosgvaprod-qos01.ea.com
#127.0.0.1 gosiadprod-qos01.ea.com
#127.0.0.1 gossjcprod-qos01.ea.com
#127.0.0.1 demangler.ea.com
#127.0.0.1 vmp.tools.gos.ea.com

5. Play

Hero
LiBever
Posts: 6,943
Registered: ‎09-05-2012

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

lets hope some players can use it as an problem solving tip:smileyhappy:

------------------------------------
Thank you for using Answer HQ. If you need further assistance, please let us know right away!
You can also contact me directly via PM


Did a solution help you? Let everybody know by clicking on the "Accept as Solution" button.
If you are happy with someone's response, reward them by clicking on "XP".
I don't work or have any association with EA
Keeper
dopaminecircuit
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-11-2012

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

This worked for me!  Those entries weren't even in my hosts file to begin with, so I added them in at the bottom.

 

THANKS!

Keeper
dafuqulukinat
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-09-2013

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

Wow dude... you are the man! 2 days and 2 live chat helpers later and all I needed to do was add 5 # characters ^^

Keeper
thexninox
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-22-2013

Re: You were disconnected from EA Online (1) ERROR

i do that and i still have the problem D: