Ask. Answer. Be the Hero.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Keeper
danblake
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Accepted Solution

Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")

Hi.

 

Recently I bought Battlefield 3 Premium Edition via Origin. Origin downloaded and installed the game.

If I click on "Play" in Origin, my browser logs on to Battlelog.

No matter what mode I choose, every time a popup shows up w/ the message "Requires Battlefield 3 - To play on this server you need Battlefield 3".

I can't join any server, can't play coop or singleplayer.

I've reinstalled the game twice w/o success.

 

Curious:

1. I can play MoHW for weeks

2. Battlelog -> "Home" tab -> click on "BF3 BUY GAME" = Battlefield 3 Premium and the expansion packs have gray buttons w/ "YOU OWN THIS"

 

Please help. I've send this to EA support, but they don't answer.

Thx.

Sentinel
twinlandfill
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-21-2012

Re: Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")

[ Edited ]

I'm having the same problem. So may I ask have you found a fix yet?

[UPDATE]: They said that the bank was still processing the payment so I can guess we'll just have to wait.

Keeper
danblake
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-20-2012

Re: Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")

No reply for four days, nice 24 hour support.

 

Reinstalled the game the third time, same problem. Battlelog doesn't recognize the game, can't start sp, mp or coop.

Sentinel
twinlandfill
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-21-2012

Re: Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")

Oh My God I found the fix and I can't believe it was that. You have to go to its info and copy the product key and redeem it so that you own the game. I can't believe it was that easy. -_-

Keeper
T-Money1979
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-21-2012

Re: Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")

 


twinlandfill wrote:

Oh My God I found the fix and I can't believe it was that. You have to go to its info and copy the product key and redeem it so that you own the game. I can't believe it was that easy. -_-


Where do you  redeem it? If I go into Origin--->Redeem Product Code the redeem-window shows up. I enter the code, get another window that says "confirm product for <my email adress>. I hit 'next' and get another window that tells me "this code has already been used".

So far I've wasted 3 hours and $40 trying to get this thing to work.

Has EA games ever heard of this thing called 'Steam"? it's been around for a while, works pretty well. :smileyindifferent:



Sentinel
twinlandfill
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-21-2012

Re: Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")

1) Is it a Digital Copy or Disk?

2)Did you copy the Product code under info for Battlefield 3 and paste that into redeem code.

3)If you go to Battlelog does it say you have access to Battlefield 3?

Keeper
T-Money1979
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-21-2012

Re: Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")


twinlandfill wrote:

1) Is it a Digital Copy or Disk?

2)Did you copy the Product code under info for Battlefield 3 and paste that into redeem code.

3)If you go to Battlelog does it say you have access to Battlefield 3?


1. Disc version.

2. Yes I did. Also tried typing it in from the sheet that came in the DVD-case, both with and without dashes.

3. Nope, if I hit play, it takes me to battlelog. No matter what game-mode I select, a window pops up telling me "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3".

Sentinel
twinlandfill
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-21-2012

Re: Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")

1)Is the disk inserted when you try to play?

2)When your at Battlelog, goto home and does it say anywhere you have access to Battlefield 3? (If so then you should be able to play)

3)What copy did you buy. (Battlefield 3, Battlefield 3:Limited Edition, or Battlefield 3 Premium Edition).
4)Were you sure it was the product code: http://i1193.photobucket.com/albums/aa350/TitaniumViper/Untitled_zps0d2a1080.png

4b)Case Sensitive?

5)Is Battlefield 3 in your Game Library on Origin? If not then add it and try redeeming it again.

6)If all else fails goto https://help.ea.com/contact-us

Preferablly say something along the lines of this:

[ I bought the disc copy of (Battlefield 3 edition you bought). When I try to redeem its code to play it, it tells me that the product key has been used. Whenever I try accessing muliplayer through Battlelog it tells me that it requires Battlefield 3.  ]

Hopefully they'll help you and get you a new code.

Keeper
T-Money1979
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-21-2012

Re: Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")

1. Yes. Whether I insert disc 1, disc 2, or no disc at all it makes no difference

2. No, it just says 'buy now'

3. Battlefield 3, the plain version.

4. Yes, I'm sure

5. Yes it is

6. Well. thanks. They don't happen to have an email adress or anything?

Keeper
xxgabenewellxx
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-21-2013

Re: Battlelog doesn't recognize BF3 (Requires Battlefield 3 - "To play on this server you need Battlefield 3")

Thank you so much! I know you posted this a while ago, but thanks again.

It is just ridiculous that you even have to do this